CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B85874

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, Washington 98032

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated May 20, 1997, filed on behalf of Outdoor Research, you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples of gloves were submitted for classification. Style 79100 is a glove constructed of a two ply pile polyester material with a very thin plastic laminate between the plys. A textured rubber overlay covers the palm and two fingers, as well as the upper portion of the thumb. The glove features fourchettes, a hook and glasp, elasticized capping at the wrists, and "OR" embroidered on the center backside of the glove. Style 71200 is the mitten version of style 79100 with a textured rubber overlay covering the palm and the thumb.

Style 79200 is a polyester fleece glove featuring fourchettes, a hook and glasp, elasticized capping at the wrists, and "OR" embroidered on the center backside of the glove.

Style 71100 is a fleece lined gauntlet mitten constructed of a woven nylon outershell with an inner thin plastic laminate. The mitten features a partially elasticized wrist and a hook and glasp. An "OR" embroidered label is sewn on the hook and loop fabric tap closure which provides tightening at the wrist. The applicable subheading for style 79100 will be 6116.10.7520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 71200 will be 6116.10.4820, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 79200 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 71100 will be 6216.00.2120, HTS, which provided for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 21.6 cents per kilogram plus 10.8 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division